Apply for Vietnam Business Visa

Vietnam business visa is granted to those who enter Vietnam for business purposes. A business visa is normally valid for 1 month or 3 months with single or multiple entries. Even to 6 months or to 1 year apply for US citizens only. The code of visa is categorized as DN, LV or DT in types of visas code.

What are the requirements for a business visa application?

To apply for business visa, foreigners will need to prepare a valid passport of six months at least beyond the date of arrival, 2 passport-sized photos, and visa stamping fee (25 USD for less than 3 month single entry; 50 USD for less than 3 month multiple entry; 95 USD for 6 month multiple entry or 135 USD for 1 year multiple entry visa). If you apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival then a pre-approval letter granted by Vietnam Immigration Department is required before departing to Vietnam.

From 1 January 2015, a B3 code of business visa will be replaced by the DN code. Please see the guidance on how to get the DN visa below.

IMPORTANT: When applying for a business visa directly at the Vietnam embassy. Applicants need to prepare the sponsorship documents provided by your partner or your employer, a licensed Vietnamese company or organization. However, if you apply for a business visa online. These sponsorship documents are not required and the application process will be absolutely the same as a tourist visa.

DN Vietnam visa approval letter
A sample of Vietnam Visa DN approval letter in 2015.

How to get a DN visa to work with Vietnam Enterprise from 1 January 2015?

From 1 January 2015, those who enter Vietnam to work with Vietnam Enterprise are obliged to apply for a DN visa. Business DN visas can be 1 month, 3 months. Even 6 months or 1-year multiple entries for US citizens only.

In order to get a DN visa, the foreigners must provide the following sponsorship documents. (Don’t worry if you are unable to arrange these materials for DN visa, we can arrange it for you!)

The copy of the business registration certificate of the enterprise (certified by local authorities);
The letter of authorization of the enterprise (original);
The copy of the stamp registration certificate of the enterprise (certified by local authorities);
The introduction letter for the stamp (03 samples) and the signature (03 samples) of the director (original);
The copy of the tax code registration certificate of the enterprise (certified by local authorities);
The visa form (original);
The working program of the applicants (original);
The documents to state the reason for getting visa on arrival (original);

DN of Vietnam visa stamp in 2015
A DN of Vietnam visa stamp in 2015

How to apply for a Vietnam business visa?

Like a tourist visa, Vietnam business visa can be applied at the Vietnam Embassy or applied online easily through some simple steps without passport and sponsorship letter required.

Apply for a visa at the embassy

The applicants come in person to the nearest Vietnam Embassy to submit the following documents:

A valid passport: Your passport must be at least a 6-month validity beyond stay in Vietnam to meet airline requirements and with at least one blank visa page available for the Vietnam visa.
Application form: The application form can be downloaded at the Vietnam Embassy website or get it directly from the office of the Vietnam Embassy. The form must be completed, signed and attached with 1 passport-sized photo.
Sponsorship documents.
Visa fee: Must be in the form of money order, or cashiers check, or certified check payable to “THE EMBASSY OF VIETNAM”. Applicants applying together may submit combined payment in one money order or certified check.
Processing time: Five (5) business days are required to process visa applications with approval.

Apply for a visa online

The business DN visa is good for those who enter Vietnam for working with the Vietnamese enterprise or applying the Temporary Residence Card (TRC) inside Vietnam territory. Visa on arrival is available for both tourist visa and business DN visas now and it is likely to be the cheapest, fastest and the most simple way to get a Vietnam DN visa. The applicants don’t have to provide any documents like original passport, sponsorship documents… and they will receive an authorized visa approval letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department via email within 3-5 working days. What they need to do is just to complete some simple steps below:

  • STEP 1: Fill out an online visa application form

Get started by filling in the secured Vietnam visa application online form at https://visagoviet.com/apply-visa. Fill correct details of the visa information including full name, date of birth, nationality, passport number, and proposed arrival date.

  • STEP 2: Confirm and make an online payment for the service fee

+ Double check with your passport to make sure the information in your online application is correct.
+ Make a payment for the fee of visa service (we accept the online payment by credit cards via PayPal, through Western Union or bank wiring transfer).

  • STEP 3: Receive visa approval letter and get visa stamped at arrival airport:

+ After 3-5 working days, we will complete a visa approval letter then send it to your email.
+ You must print out the approval letter and prepare 2 passport-size photos. In addition, fill an entry form and cash for stamping fee.
+ Upon arrival airport in Vietnam, you submit them to the Vietnam Immigration Officer. You will get your DN visa stamped within a couple of minutes.

It should be noticed that a business DN visa is subject to a higher processing fee than a tourist visa. If a business visa is not appropriate, find out a Vietnam tourist visa.